FOLLOW US
ON FACEBOOK

Forty-nine years ago, when the original Star Trek television series ended its primetime run and went into syndication around the world, it found a new audience numbering in the millions.  Many of those fans eagerly wrote stories, painted artwork, created costumes and played "make-believe" with their friends as a way of celebrating—and claiming a small piece for themselves—the extraordinary universe created by Gene Roddenberry.

Thirty years later, the next generation of fans had the drive, ambition, skills and tools they needed to take their make-believe adventures off the printed page and out of the back yard and create their own live-action videos that they could share with other like-minded fans around the world on the Internet.  These independent Star Trek fan films have grown from low-budget, low-tech videos to spectacular productions on par with Hollywood's best.  They have emerged as an industry unto itself... an industry that is allowed to exist and thrive solely at the pleasure of the intellectual property owners, but prohibited from earning one red cent from its efforts.  Independent Star Trek fan film productions are the very epitome of a labor of love.

Over the last fifteen years, these films have increased in both quality and quantity, and we believe it is appropriate to recognize their achievements in excellence by presenting an award devoted exclusively to them.  Treklanta introduced the Independent Star Trek Fan Film Awards in 2015.  A distinguished panel of judges including Diana Dru Botsford, Peter David, Keith R. A. DeCandido, Michael DeMeritt and Susan Sackett reviewed the sixteen fan films released in calendar year 2014 that met the eligibility requirements we established for these awards.  Ballots included nine categories, including Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form; Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form; Best Director; Best Actor or Actress; Best Supporting Actor or Actress; Best Original Screenplay; Best Soundtrack; Best Visual Effects; and Best Production Design.  Long Form included fan films with a running time of 31 minutes or longer; Short Form fan films ran 30 minutes or less.  The winners of these awards were presented at Treklanta in April 2015 and are listed here.

The nine original categories were reevaluated following the 2015 awards ceremony and some important changes were made.  For 2016, a total of thirteen categories were established, including Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form (>30 min.); Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form (<30 min.); Best Original Story or Screenplay; Best Director; Best Lead Actor or Actress; Best Supporting Actor or Actress; Best Guest Actor or Actress; Best Production Design; Best Costuming; Best Hairstyling & Makeup; Best Original Music; Best Sound Design, Editing & Mixing; and Best Special & Visual Effects.  Judges for the 2016 Independent Star Trek Fan Film Awards included Diana Dru Botsford, Keith R. A. DeCandido, Ken Feinberg, Matthew M. Foster, Andrew Greenberg, David Orange, Emmett Plant and Rick Sternbach.  Seventeen independent Star Trek fan films released during calendar year 2015 were reviewed by our panel of judges, and the winners of these awards were presented at Treklanta in April 2016 and are listed here.

In 2016, Treklanta was privileged to have the iconic Bjo Trimble—champion of the letter-writing campaign that saved the original Star Trek series, author of The Star Trek Concordance and On the Good Ship Enterprise, and she who led the campaign to have NASA's first space orbiter renamed 'USS Enterprise'—and her husband John as Guests of Honor and presenters at the second annual Independent Star Trek Fan Film Awards Ceremony.  At the end of the ceremony, Mrs. Trimble told Treklanta chairman Eric L. Watts how impressed she was with the awards program and its mission to recognize outstanding achievement in excellence among independent Star Trek fan films, and thanked all those who were involved in their creation, production and presentation.  Mr. Watts, in return, asked Mrs. Trimble if she would consider personally endorsing these awards and allowing us to name them after her, in her honor.  After a moment of humble modesty, she graciously agreed to lend her name to these awards.  We are delighted to have her support and endorsement of these awards and are pleased to be able to add them to her legacy as 'The Godmother of Star Trek Fandom."

For 2017, the category of Best Production Design was eliminated for two reasons.  First, our panel of judges for the 2016 awards expressed their belief that comparing the production design of some series which were nearly exact reproductions of the original Star Trek series with other series who created new, if not derivative, sets and costumes was somewhat unfair; and second, only a handful of the fan films released during 2016 listed one or more production designers in their onscreen and/or IMDb credits, making it difficult, if not impossible, to identify the person(s) responsible for their production design.  Accordingly, that category was removed from the awards ballot.  The twelve award categories for 2017 were Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form (>30 min.); Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form (<30 min.); Best Original Story or Screenplay; Best Director; Best Lead Actor or Actress; Best Supporting Actor or Actress; Best Guest Actor or Actress; Best Costuming; Best Hairstyling & Makeup; Best Original Music; Best Sound Design, Editing & Mixing; and Best Special & Visual Effects.  Judges for the newly renamed 2017 Bjo Awards included Diana Dru Botsford, Keith R. A. DeCandido, John DeSentis, Matthew M. Foster, Andrew Greenberg, Robert Greenberger, Cheralyn Lambeth and Archie H. Waugh.  Thirty-three independent Star Trek fan films released during calendar year 2016 were reviewed by our panel of judges, and the winners of these awards were presented at Treklanta in April 2017 and are listed here.

For 2018, all twelve categories were carried over from 2017 with no changes.  The twelve award categories for 2018 were Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form (>30 min.); Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form (<30 min.); Best Original Story or Screenplay; Best Director; Best Lead Actor or Actress; Best Supporting Actor or Actress; Best Guest Actor or Actress; Best Costuming; Best Hairstyling & Makeup; Best Original Music; Best Sound Design, Editing & Mixing; and Best Special & Visual Effects.  Judges for the 2018 Bjo Awards included Diana Dru Botsford, Dr. Meldrena Chapin, Keith R. A. DeCandido, Andrew Greenberg, Deborah Stevenson and Geoffrey Thorne.  Twenty-one independent Star Trek fan films released during calendar year 2017 were reviewed by our panel of judges, and the winners of these awards were presented at Treklanta in May 2018.
 
Eligibility Requirements for the 2018 Independent Star Trek Fan Film Awards
To be eligible for consideration in the 2018 Bjo Awards, an independent Star Trek fan film must:

1) Be a live-action dramatic presentation set in the Star Trek universe, not animated or CGI, or a satire or parody of Star Trek
2) Have "Based upon Star Trek, Created by Gene Roddenberry" (or similar) in the title sequence, opening credits or closing credits*
3) Have been released to the Internet (YouTube, Vimeo, etc.) during calendar year 2016, and
4) Have an entry on IMDb.com with full cast and crew credits listed**

  * This requirement may be waived under certain circumstances and at the sole discretion of Treklanta
** For awards presented to individuals, nominees must be listed on those films' IMDb page

Films were considered for only those categories for which they qualified; for example, only those films which named makeup artists or hairstylists in their credits or on their IMDb pages were considered in the Best Makeup & Hairstyling category.  Each film's onscreen and IMDb credits were carefully reviewed to ensure that only those films with published credits in each category were considered for those categories.  Those films which met the eligibility requirements listed above were reviewed by our panel of judges in early May 2018; balloting and tabulation of ballots was held in mid-May 2018; and the third annual Bjo Awards Ceremony was held on May 27, 2018, at Treklanta.
 
Panel of Judges for the 2018 Independent Star Trek Fan Film Awards
For information about our panel of judges, please visit the Panel of Judges page.

The 2018 Bjo Award Nominees
  Release Date & IMDb Link   Series Name & Web Site Link Episode Title & Online Video Link
Run Time
1
1/1/2017   Star Trek: Natures Hunger "Sting of the Prosecution"
0:14:58
2
1/4/2017   Starship Tristan "Between Two Worlds"
0:30:05
3
1/11/2017   Starship Intrepid "Duty of Care"
0:08:26
4
1/13/2017   Starship Deimos "No Greater Love"
0:11:33
5
2/1/2017   Chance Encounter  
0:20:42
6
2/10/2017   Starship Tristan "Seeing Red"
0:07:49
7
2/20/2017   Quark's Space Station "Too Much Traffic"
0:57:20
8
4/2/2017   Star Trek Continues "Still Treads the Shadow"
0:54:11
9
4/4/2017   Starship Tristan "Departures"
0:14:17
10
4/29/2017   Survivors  
0:15:00
11
5/26/2017   Starship Deimos "The Archive"
0:14:09
12
7/30/2017   Star Trek Continues "What Ships Are For"
0:49:13
13
7/31/2017   Starship Tristan "The Monsters Are With Us"
0:14:31
14
8/13/2017   Starship Tristan "The Voice of Your Blood"
0:07:56
15
8/18/2017   The Federation Files "Extraction"
0:28:20
16
9/8/2017   The Derelict  
0:12:18
17
10/18/2017   Star Trek Continues "To Boldly Go, Part I"
0:46:34
18
11/13/2017   Star Trek Continues "To Boldly Go, Part II"
0:58:10
19
12/14/2017   Starship Triton "New Orders"
0:05:47
20
12/29/2017   Star Trek: The Mirror Frontier  
0:10:13
21
12/30/2017   The Federation Files "Walking Bear, Running Wolf"
0:13:35
 
The 2018 Bjo Award Finalists
 
Best Special & Visual Effects
Star Trek Continues "Still Treads the Shadow" Marc Bell, Matt Boardman
Star Trek Continues "To Boldly Go, Part I" Marc Bell, Matt Boardman, Stephen Bailey, Michael Struck
Star Trek Continues "To Boldly Go, Part II" Marc Bell, Stephen Bailey, Daniel Dod, Gabriel Koerner, Michael Struck, Matt Boardman, John Knoll, Tom Martinek, Kenneth Thomson, Jr.
Star Trek Continues "What Ships Are For" Marc Bell, Matt Boardman
Survivors   Matthew Lee Blackburn
     
Best Sound Design, Editing & Mixing
Star Trek Continues "Still Treads the Shadow" Ralph M. Miller
Star Trek Continues "To Boldly Go, Part I" Ralph M. Miller
Star Trek Continues "To Boldly Go, Part II" Stephen Cevallos, Ralph M. Miller, Dan Scanlan, Michelle Sile
Star Trek Continues "What Ships Are For" Ralph M. Miller, Michelle Siles
Starship Tristan "Between Two Worlds" Randall Landers
Survivors   Matthew Lee Blackburn
     
Best Original Music
Star Trek Continues "To Boldly Go, Part I" Andy Farber, Vic Mignogna
Star Trek Continues "What Ships Are For" Vic Mignogna
Starship Intrepid "Duty of Care" Jared Cowing
Starship Tristan "Departures" Anthony Johnson
The Federation Files "Walking Bear, Running Wolf" Konora, Dan R. Reynolds
     
Best Hairstyling & Makeup
Star Trek Continues "To Boldly Go, Part I" Lisa Hansell, Tim Vittetoe, Genie Bolet, Crystal Broedel, Monique Paredes, Matthew Turull, Thomas E. Surprenant, Randilee Warner, Hillary Warren, Amanda Denkler, Aubrey Warner
Star Trek Continues "To Boldly Go, Part II" Genie Bolet, Crystal Broedel, Amanda Denkler, Lisa Hansell, Monique Paredes, Thomas E. Surprenant, Matthew Turull, Tim Vittetoe, Aubrey Warner, Randilee Warner, Hillary Warren
Star Trek Continues "What Ships Are For" Genie Bolet, Crystal Broedel, Amanda Denkler, Stephanie Hall, Lisa Hansell, Thomas E. Surprenant, Tim Vittetoe, Randilee Warner, Hillary Warren
Starship Intrepid "Duty of Care" Laura Adam, Roisin McCallum
The Derelict   Andrew David
     
Best Costuming
Star Trek Continues "Still Treads the Shadow" Ginger Holley, Hannah Barucky, Angelica Chica, Amanda Costigan
Star Trek Continues "To Boldly Go, Part II" Ginger Holley, Hannah Barucky, Nora Brand, Michelle Brooks, Hiba Faouri, Miguel A. Moreta
Star Trek Continues "What Ships Are For" Ginger Holley, Hannah Barucky, Hiba Faouri, Miguel A. Moreta
Starship Intrepid "Duty of Care" Nicholas J. Cook
The Derelict   Gina Vanderkley
     
Best Guest Actor or Actress
Nicola Bryant as Lana Star Trek Continues "To Boldly Go, Part II"
John de Lancie as Galisti Star Trek Continues "What Ships Are For"
Anne Lockhart as Thaius Star Trek Continues "What Ships Are For"
Elizabeth Maxwell as Sekara Star Trek Continues "What Ships Are For"
Amy Rydell as Romulan Commander Star Trek Continues "To Boldly Go," Parts I & II
     
Best Supporting Actor or Actress
Kipleigh Brown as Smith Star Trek Continues "To Boldly Go, Part II"
Grant Imahara as Sulu Star Trek Continues "To Boldly Go, Part II"
Michele Specht as McKennah Star Trek Continues "What Ships Are For" and "To Boldly Go, Part I"
M. Brooke Wilkins as Kira Quark's Space Station "Too Much Traffic"
     
Best Lead Actor or Actress
Christopher Doohan as Mr. Scott Star Trek Continues "To Boldly Go, Part I"
Todd Haberkorn as Mr. Spock Star Trek Continues "Still Treads the Shadow" and "To Boldly Go, Part II"
Roisin McCallum as Parker Starship Intrepid "Duty of Care"
Vic Mignogna as Captain James T. Kirk Star Trek Continues "What Ships Are For," "To Boldly Go, Part I" and "To Boldly Go, Part II"
Hayward Morse as Dr. Goode Chance Encounter  
     
Best Director
Matthew Lee Blackburn Survivors  
Nicholas J. Cook Starship Intrepid "Duty of Care"
Julian Higgins Star Trek Continues "Still Treads the Shadow"
James Kerwin Star Trek Continues "To Boldly Go, Part II"
Vic Mignogna Star Trek Continues "What Ships Are For"
Aaron Vanderkley The Derelict  
     
Best Original Story or Screenplay
Chance Encounter   Paul Laight, Gary O'Brien
Star Trek Continues "To Boldly Go, Part I" Robert J. Sawyer, Vic Mignogna, James Kerwin
Star Trek Continues "To Boldly Go, Part II" Robert J. Sawyer, Vic Mignogna, James Kerwin
Star Trek Continues "What Ships Are For" Kipleigh Brown, Vic Mignogna, James Kerwin
The Derelict   Aaron Vanderkley
     
Best Dramatic Presentation, Short
Chance Encounter   Paul Laight, Gary O'Brien
Star Trek: The Mirror Frontier   Arthur Bellfield, David Eaton, Cameron Sullivan, Christian Vasquez
Starship Deimos "The Archive" Randall Landers
Starship Intrepid "Duty of Care" Nicholas J. Cook
Survivors   Matthew Lee Blackburn, Daniel McIntyre
The Derelict   Aaron Vanderkley
     
Best Dramatic Presentation, Long
Quark's Space Station "Too Much Traffic" Bob Brandys
Star Trek Continues "To Boldly Go, Part I" Vic Mignogna, Steven Dengler
Star Trek Continues "To Boldly Go, Part II" Vic Mignogna, Steven Dengler
Star Trek Continues "What Ships Are For" Vic Mignogna, Steven Dengler
Starship Tristan "Between Two Worlds" Randall Landers
 
The 2018 Bjo Award Winners

BEST SPECIAL & VISUAL EFFECTS
 
Star Trek: Horizon
Jeffrey Forsyth, Eric Henry, Harrison Hummel-Li, Alexander Klemm, Tommy Kraft, Dave McCarty, Ryan McClure, Ali Ries, Ryan Webber
     
BEST SOUND DESIGN, EDITING & MIXING
  Star Trek Continues, “Come Not Between the Dragons”
Ralph M. Miller, Michelle Siles
     
BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
  Star Trek: Horizon
Tommy Kraft
     
BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
  Star Trek Continues, “Come Not Between the Dragons”
Amber Burch, Shaquanta Green, Thomas Green, Stephanie Hall, Lisa Hansell, Tim Vittetoe, Aubrey Warner, Randilee Warner
     
BEST COSTUMING
  Star Trek Continues, “Come Not Between the Dragons”
Hannah Barucky, Ginger Holley, Liz Wagner
     
BEST GUEST ACTOR OR ACTRESS
  Gigi Edgley as Eliza Taylor
Star Trek Continues, “Come Not Between the Dragons”
     
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR OR ACTRESS
  Michele Specht as Dr. Elise McKennah
Star Trek Continues, “Come Not Between the Dragons,” “Embracing the Winds”
     
BEST LEAD ACTOR OR ACTRESS
  Harriet Fettis as Elisabeth
Needs of the Many
     
BEST DIRECTOR
  James Kerwin
Star Trek Continues, “Embracing the Winds”
     
BEST ORIGINAL STORY OR SCREENPLAY
  Tommy Kraft
Star Trek: Horizon
     
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, SHORT FORM
(30 minutes or less)
  Needs of the Many
Written, directed and produced by Aaron Vanderkley
     
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, LONG FORM
(31 minutes or more)
  Star Trek: Horizon
Executive producers Tommy Kraft, Leom Tait, Glen L. Wolfe
 
Tommy Kraft, writer and executive producer of Star Trek: Horizon, accepted his awards for Best Special & Visual Effects, Best Original Music, Best Original Story or Screenplay and Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form, in person at the awards ceremony.  The awards for Best Sound Design, Editing & Mixing, Best Makeup & Hairstyling, Best Costuming, Best Guest Actor or Actress, Best Supporting Actor or Actress and Best Director were shipped to Star Trek Continues executive producer Vic Mignona in Los Angeles.  The awards for Best Lead Actor or Actress and Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form, were shipped to Needs of the Many executive producer Aaron Vanderkley in Australia.

This year's award plaques were sponsored by Mr. Lawrence L. Fleming.
Photo Left: Guest of Honor and awards presenter David Gerrold, Featured Guest and award winner Glen L. Wolfe, Featured Guest John Caballero, Treklanta Chairman and Master of Ceremonies Eric L. Watts, Guest of Honor and awards presenter James Horan, Treklanta Programming Director and Master of Ceremonies Brian Holloway, Guest of Honor and awards presenter Gary Graham, special guest star Captain Jean-Luc Picard and Guest of Honor and awards presenter John G. Hertzler.

Photo Right: Aaron Vanderkley and Harriet Fettis of Needs of the Many.