The 2016 Independent Star Trek Fan Film Awards

FOLLOW US
ON FACEBOOK

Forty-seven years ago, when the original Star Trek television series ended its primetime run and went into syndication around the world, it found a new audience numbering in the millions.  Many of those fans eagerly wrote stories, painted artwork, created costumes and played "make-believe" with their friends as a way of celebrating—and claiming a small piece for themselves—the extraordinary universe created by Gene Roddenberry.

Thirty-one years later, the next generation of fans had the drive, ambition, skills and tools they needed to take their make-believe adventures off the printed page and out of the back yard and create their own live-action videos that they could share with other like-minded fans around the world on the Internet.  These independent Star Trek fan films have grown from low-budget, low-tech videos to spectacular productions on par with Hollywood's best.  They have emerged as an industry unto itself... an industry that is allowed to exist and thrive solely at the pleasure of the intellectual property owners, but prohibited from earning one red cent from its efforts.  Independent Star Trek fan film productions are the very epitome of a labor of love.

Over the last sixteen years, these films have increased in both quality and quantity, and the time has come to recognize their achievements in excellence by presenting an award devoted exclusively to them.  Treklanta introduced the Independent Star Trek Fan Film Awards in 2015.  A distinguished panel of judges including Diana Dru Botsford, Peter David, Keith R. A. DeCandido, Michael DeMeritt and Susan Sackett reviewed the sixteen fan films released in calendar year 2014 that met the eligibility requirements for these awards.  Ballots included nine categories, including Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form; Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form; Best Director; Best Actor/Actress; Best Supporting Actor/Actress; Best Original Screenplay; Best Soundtrack; Best Visual Effects; and Best Production Design.  Long Form included fan films with a running time of 31 minutes or longer; Short Form fan films ran 30 minutes or less.  The winners of these awards were presented at Treklanta in April 2015 and are listed here.

The nine original categories were reevaluated following the 2015 awards ceremony and some important changes were made to address concerns about some categories being too broad in scope or other categories having been omitted altogether.  For 2016, the Best Soundtrack category was split into Best Original Music and Best Sound Design, Editing & Mixing; and categories for Best Guest Actor/Actress, Best Costuming and Best Makeup & Hairstyling were added.  There are now a total of thirteen categories, including Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form (>30 min.); Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form (<30 min.); Best Original Story/Screenplay; Best Director; Best Lead Actor/Actress; Best Supporting Actor/Actress; Best Guest Actor/Actress; Best Production Design; Best Costuming; Best Hairstyling & Makeup; Best Original Music; Best Sound Design, Editing & Mixing; and Best Special & Visual Effects.

Films will be considered for only those categories for which they qualify; for example, only those films which name makeup artists or hairstylists in their credits or on their IMDb pages will be considered in the Best Makeup & Hairstyling category.  Each film's onscreen and IMDb credits have been carefully reviewed to ensure that only those films with published credits in each category are considered for those categories.  Those films which meet the eligibility requirements listed below will be reviewed by our panel of judges in February and March 2016; balloting and tabulation of ballots will be held in late March 2016; and the second annual Independent Star Trek Fan Film Awards Ceremony will be held on April 17, 2016, at Treklanta.
 
Eligibility Requirements for the 2016 Independent Star Trek Fan Film Awards
To be eligible for consideration, an independent Star Trek fan film must:
1) Be a live-action dramatic presentation set in the Star Trek universe, not animated or CGI, or a satire or parody of Star Trek
2) Have "Based upon Star Trek, Created by Gene Roddenberry" (or similar) in the title sequence or opening credits*
3) Have been released to the Internet (YouTube, Vimeo, etc.) during calendar year 2015, and
4) Have an entry on IMDb.com with full cast and crew credits listed**

  * This requirement may be waived under certain circumstances and at the sole discretion of Treklanta
** For awards presented to individuals, nominees must be listed on those films' IMDb page
 
Panel of Judges for the 2016 Independent Star Trek Fan Film Awards
Judges for the 2016 Independent Star Trek Fan Film Awards include Diana Dru Botsford, Keith R. A. DeCandido, Ken Feinberg, Matthew M. Foster, Andrew Greenberg, David Orange, Emmett Plant and Rick Sternbach.
For information about our panel of judges, please visit the Panel of Judges page.
 
The 2016 Independent Star Trek Fan Film Awards Nominees
 
Release Date & IMDb Link
 
Series Name & Web Site Link
Episode Title & Online Video Link
Run Time
1   "Why Toto Can't Join Starfleet"
0:13:01
2   "We Few..."
0:11:01
3   "Frazier's Angels"
0:08:07
4   "The Chair"
0:06:14
5   "The Starfleet Screw Up"
0:09:15
6   "The White Iris"
0:47:54
7   "Third Watch"
0:07:06
8   "Do No Harm"
0:12:44
9   "Pilot"
1:28:04
10   "Transposition"
0:06:26
11   "Battle of Alawanir"
0:13:22
12   "Ladies Night Out"
0:08:17
13   "Divided We Stand"
0:42:45
14   "Anchors Aweigh" and "Haunted"
0:36:03
15   "Moving Day"
0:10:38
16   Part 1
0:35:40
17   Part 2
0:31:37
18   "Scorned at the Captain's Table"
0:21:14
The 2016 Independent Star Trek Fan Film Awards Winners
CATEGORY
 
PRODUCTION/FILM
BEST SPECIAL & VISUAL EFFECTS
 
Star Trek: Renegades, "Pilot"
Bing Bailey, Roland Baron, Keith Beltramini, Matt Boardman, Chris Dawson, Keaira Finlay, Justin Gates, Adrianne Grady, Marc Hampson, Tommy Kraft, Gina Lockhart, Jon Macht, Jose L. Marin, Julie McCartney, Kevin Quattro, Tobias Richter, Ali Ries, Michael Struck, Ronnie Ursenbach, Yoshi Vu, Jesse Woodward
BEST SOUND DESIGN, EDITING & MIXING
 
Star Trek: Renegades, "Pilot"
Ralph M. Miller, Tom Haigh, Adrianne Grady
BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
 
Star Trek Continues, "The White Iris"
Andy Farber, George Duning, Gerald Fried, Ivan Ditmars, Vic Mignogna
BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
 
Star Trek: Renegades, "Pilot"
Rick L. Baker, Jacqueline Goehner, Lisa Hansell, Kwame Head, Corina Hernandez, Ryan T. Husk, Jyll King, Ana Laverde, Christy Maurer, Monique Paredes, Tommy Pietch, Calli Rammel, Vyvy Tran, Tim Vittetoe, Cody J. Wilkins, Aubriana Zurilgen
BEST COSTUMING
 
Star Trek: Renegades, "Pilot"
Deborah Hartwell, Jodi Freeman, Chen Chheav Ly
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
  Star Trek: Renegades, "Pilot"
Scott Nakada
BEST GUEST ACTOR OR ACTRESS
  Colin Baker as "Amphidamas"
Star Trek Continues
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR OR ACTRESS
  Michele Specht as "Dr. Elise McKennah"
Star Trek Continues
BEST LEAD ACTOR OR ACTRESS
  Todd Haberkorn as "Mr. Spock"
Star Trek Continues
BEST DIRECTOR
  Tim Russ
Star Trek: Renegades, "Pilot"
BEST ORIGINAL STORY OR SCREENPLAY
  Star Trek: Renegades, "Pilot"
Ethan H. Calk, Sky Douglas Conway, Jack Treviņo
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION
SHORT FORM (30 minutes or less)
  Starship Tristan
"Moving Day"
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION
LONG FORM (31 minutes or more)
  Star Trek Continues
"The White Iris"
 
Summary
Star Trek: Renegades, "Pilot" won seven of the thirteen awards (Best Special & Visual Effects; Best Sound Design, Edting & Mixing; Best Makeup & Hairstyling; Best Costuming; Best Production Design; Best Director and Best Original Screenplay), Star Trek Continues won five (Best Original Music, Best Guest Actor or Actress, Best Supporting Actor or Actress, Best Lead Actor or Actress and Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form) and Starship Tristan won one (Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form).

William C. Searcy, co-star of Starship Tristan and writer of "Moving Day," accepted his award in person at the ceremony on behalf of the producers.  The seven awards won by Star Trek: Renegades and the five awards won by Star Trek Continues were shipped to Tim Russ and Vic Mignogna, respectively, after the convention.

This year's award plaques were sponsored by Alec Peters and Axanar Productions.
The 2016 Independent Star Trek Fan Film Awards Ceremony
Treklanta Chairman and Master of Ceremonies Eric L. Watts, Guest of Honor and awards presenter Jack Stauffer, award winner William C. Searcy, Guest of Honor and awards presenter Tracee Lee Cocco, Guest of Honor and awards presenter Bjo Trimble, Guest of Honor and awards presenter John G. Trimble, Guest of Honor and awards presenter Carel Struycken and Treklanta Star Trek Programming Director and Master of Ceremonies Brian Holloway.

CLICK ANY THUMBNAIL TO SEE A LARGER IMAGE

BEST SPECIAL & VISUAL EFFECTS
BEST SOUND DESIGN, EDITING & MIXING
BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
BEST COSTUMING
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
BEST GUEST ACTOR OR ACTRESS
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR OR ACTRESS
BEST LEAD ACTOR OR ACTRESS
BEST DIRECTOR
BEST ORIGINAL STORY OR SCREENPLAY
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, SHORT FORM
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, LONG FORM